Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The door of the forge is tied with a lock, and the smith keeps the key. The fire-place is raised about two feet from the ground. The bellows is a big leather affair and when the handle is pressed down, it blows the fire.
    Horses, donkeys, ponys and mules are shoed in this forge and the tools used are pincers, tongs, hammers, chisels, rasps sledges vices and anvils. Wheel-banding is done in the open air. Cards are played in the forges every Sunday.
    Coolcap.
    This forge is owned by John J. Murnane who is a brother of David Murnane. This forge is the same as David's, and the same work is carried on there. John Murnane has not as much to do as his brother.
    Socks for ploughs, irons for gates and irons for butts are also made here. Many of the people of the district come to the forge after their day's work, to play cards or to have a talk.
    Castlemartyr.
    This forge is owned by another Mr Murnane He can make iron gates and harrows, as well as the usual work for a smith. This man is usually assisted by another smith