Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in this district and his name is Mr Walsh. He lives in the townland of Clasharinka. He works in his own home. Some time ago he used work in a house in Killeagh but he has given it up as he would not get enough to do there.
    The cloth which is not woven in the district must be supplied by the person who gets the thing made. Woollen socks are knitted by nearly all the old women in the district. These warm socks are made in Winter. The tailor usually gets a lot to do. When a relative of a person dies black clothes are worn as a sign of mourning.
    Master D. Creedon
    Garrán tSéamais, Co. Chorcaí