Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place called a den. Then the three or four hounds follow the hares, and then those the hounds catch, are placed in the den, and have to follow the hares, but those that get into the den without been caught and let off as hares.
    The game we call colours is played in the following way. A group of children are placed in a row and another child comes along and gives each of these a colour. Two children come in turn and ask for a colour, and if they guess the colour which the child has got, he will take that child away with him. When all the colours are gone, each side will line up and they will pull each other and which ever side breaks first they are out and the other