School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. My Home District.
    Carhubanemore.
    My home is situated on the old road which leads form Cappa to Glin. It is not exactly on the side of the road, being about a hundred yards on the South side of it. It is in the townland of Carhubanemore, which means "The big white quarter". It is south west of the parish of Loughill.
    There are about six or seven families in Carhubanemore. Three of those families are farmers and the others are labourers. The populations is about thirty. The most common name in the district is "O'Shaughnessy". There are about eight families of that name within half a mile of us. All the people of the townland
    An Cheathrú Bhán Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
    Helen O' Donovan