Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

be seen here and there.
    The land is fairly fertile, but is not too level, and in the low places it is marshy and boggy. It is more suitable for pasture than for cultivation.
    The family names most common are MacNamara and Courtney's. There are four old aged pensioners in the neighbourhood. None of them can speak the Irish language. There is one native speaker however, but she is not a native of this locality, as she came into the district as a maid some years ago. Her married name is Moroney, and she came from the neighbourhood of Macroom. She is now between sixty
    Cnoc na Buaile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
    Kathleen Taylor