Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. The Potato Crops
    Potatoes are growing on my garden at home. There is about a quarter of an acre under potatoes every year.
    My brother prepares the ground to sow the potatoes in the following way. He ploughs, rolls and harrows the ground until the soil is fine and loose then he makes it into drills. In the meantime the potato seed is being cut into "Scoilleain". When these are ready, they are placed in the furrow about fifteen inches apart and then the manure is spread over them without disturbing the seed. The work is over then for a time until they come over the ground when they have to be "heaped" that is the furrow must be grubed and the loose earth put up to the stalk. Nothing else is done now until the crop is almost ripe, when the
    Crissie Noonan