Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

bachelors and maids that did not get married during Shrove.
    On May Eve, holy water is blessed, and the people use it that evening to bless their cattle, and crops, to protect them from pipéoga or from the púca. The people have a special dread of these things on that particular night, and not without good reason for we still find that there are people here and there, who still indulge in these superstitious practices. They try to injure their neighbour by puting eggs in the hay or in the garden, by interfering some way with the milk, by throwing carcasses into their neighbour's land and so on.
    On St. John's Eve, the 23rd of June, the boys and girls light bonfires to honour the Saint.
    Michaelmus is the festival of St. Michael. The harvesting is then supposed to be finished, and the harversters hold a
    Mary Hanley
    Leamhchoill, Co. Luimnigh