Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    searching the summit of the hill for a spring, so that he might found a holy well. Failing to find one, he was very disappointed, and knelt down to pray to God for guidance. After spending some time praying, he stood up, and water sprung up from the spot on which he knelt.
    St. Patrick's day is 'rounds' day at this well. A great crowd gathers there to perform the 'rounds'. Each person takes up seven small stones. The 'rounds' are done by walking round the well seven times. During such rounds the pilgrim says a Pater, Ave, and Gloria, and when he comes in front of the well at the end of each circuit, he throws one of the pebbles on the ground. Therefore the reason for using the pebbles is to ensure the correct number of circuits is made. Prayers are also said in the ruins of the old church. Generally a decade of the Rosary.
    At one time people also visited Knockpatrick on the eve of St. Patrick's day, and performed the rounds there, but the custom has gone out of use for a long time. Many of the old people in the locality consider that the most
    James A. O Donnell
    Ceithre Choill, Co. Luimnigh