Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Poets.
    From time to time there were poets in Shanagolden district, but very little of their poetry is remembered by the people of the present day.
    The great poet James Clarence Mangan is said to be connected with this district - because either his grandfather or father was a native of Shanagolden.
    About half a century ago a family named Duggan lived in the Kerry Hill and all of them were able to compose poetry.
    Another poet named Pat Moore lived about a mile to the west of Shanagolden village, almost one hundred years ago. One day he was sick and confined to bed in a room of his house. He was meditating on his illness and then composed the following lines:-
    Life is a game and we all play a part.
    The rich man, the beggar, the king.