Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cave in a field and it is called the Cats' Hole and it is said that a tunnel lead from it to Shanid Castle. It is also said that there are many treasures hidden in the cave but nobody ever goes near it as it is supposed to be guarded by mytic man, who changes his shape often.
    There is a ruin of an old monastery beside the Protestant Church and this is supposed to have been built by St. Senan (or Seanán), before he founded the monastery on Scattery Island. Shanagolden parish is dedicated to this saint.
    Very few people in Shanagolden can now tell folklore stories. The two best whom I have met are Michael Meaney and Catherine Madigan, both living in the village.
    Eoin Curran
    Michael Curran