Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give clutches of eggs. They wash them beforehand, as it is said that this takes the "hatch" off them.
    When a person is collecting a clutch of eggs for hatching, she generally puts the date on which each egg was laid on it, with pen and ink. Marks are put on eggs when are being placed under a bird to be hatched - generally a cross. This is done for luck, and also to ensure that during the period of hatching, the bird turns the eggs. Some women also, when placing the clutch of eggs in the nest, sprinkles them with holy water, and put a few burnt cinders with them. It is said that if a hen rose off the eggs, the hatching of them could be completed by putting them in an incubator.
    The calls for farm fowl are :-
    For hens:- cluck-cluck-cluck