Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many herbs used as cures, such as march mallow which is good for sprains. The sap is pressed out of the plant and then rubbed on to the sprained limb.
    There is a plant called locally Piseach and people often boil it with meat when they have no cabbage. The leaves of nettles are also used in similar way.
    The dandelion is supposed to be a good cure for turkeys that have a disease called 'Piuc'. It is chopped up very finely and mixed with meal and given to them as food . Dandelion is also chopped up and mixed with pigs food. There is a plant called 'cut me and I will come' and people eat it as a vegetable. Some people also eat water cress raw when no lettuce is to be had.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Dan Joe Wall