Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. The Games I Play.
    The games boys play are as follows. Two boys get a chestnut each, and they put holes in them. Then they put cord about a foot long through the holes. Then one boy holds his chestnut while the other tries to crack it. They take every second shot then, and which ever boys chestnut gets cracked first looses.
    When frost is on the ground in winter, boys and girls go skating on it. In the Spring time boys play tops on the roads, and have great fun. The boy gets a cord and winds it around the top, then he pulls the cord, and throws the top on the road, and it spins grand.
    Another game boys play is catching birds. A boy gets elder sticks, and makes a cage. The cage gets narrow as it
    Aidan Sullivan
    Patrick O Sullivan