Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Cure for bleeding:
    Cut a portion of the stem of a thistle, bruise it between the palms, shake fine salt on the bruised material and apply to wound from which blood is coming.
    In olden times people had great confidence in this cure and it was invauably used when cattle or horsed bled after being lanced.
    An old cure for nose bleeding was to tie a cord firmly around the small finger of the left hand.
    Cure of External Cancer:
    About four years ago an acquaintance of mine developed cancer on the lower lip. At first he took the matter careless but when the sore was becoming serious he consulted the dispensary doctor. He advised him to consult a specialist. He did so shortly afterwards and the specialist held out no hope whatsoever for him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    T. Lynch