Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he cut down the grass out of the house and threw it at the post to the cow and she ate it fine. The little man jack went away and when he went out in the road he scratched his head, and he said to himself he would go home, that they were all worse than his own woman and he would not say anything to her whatever she would do. And from that out they lived happy together.
  2. Long ago two brothers lived together and they were very fond of each other. They never married and one night as they were talking by the fireside, Jack said to Paddy that he would go in the morning to seek his fortune. "And how will I know" said Paddy "whether you are living or dead".
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Arthur Walker