Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crying. She went over to the cradle and there she saw shrivelled up child. She was amazed at the sight and when the child remained the same all day, she thought he must have got some disease.
    Day after day the child got worse and never got bigger. A that time tailors used to go round to the houses making and mending clothes.
    About this time a tailor named Connelly came to the house where the child was not thriving. He asked for work and got it. He had to stay many days in this house to finish the work. He noticed that the child was always crying and he asked for the reason. They told him what happened, but the tailor was puzzled.
    One day the man and his wife went to Newcastle West on business. They left Connelly in charge of the child. Not long after they going Connelly heard a voice saying. "Hi Connelly" he was started and looked around but could see no one but the child in the cradle. He started to work again and again he heard the voice. He turned around and the child said "come Connelly". He was frightened very much and did not know what to do. He went over to the cradle and the
    John Harnett
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh