Scoil: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 12786)

Cnoc Túis, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me this story. Forts are very numerous in (the) every county in Ireland. I am going to the tell you about one of them. Once upon a time a cow calved in this fort. There were three letters on the calfs side. The man sold the cow at the fair. That night when he had the cow sold. The house was upset with noise and everything. Next day he got up early and followed the cow and brought her back. All things settled down when he brought back the cow. There was another fort not far form this one. There was a well in the