Scoil: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 12786)

Cnoc Túis, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

My house is built in the townland of Knockgloss which means the "Green Hill." There are about twenty families living in it. It is bordering the County Cork. There are four lime kilns in the townland of Knockgloss. It is a very hilly townland. There was an old protestant gentle man living there long ago. Herbert OSullivan was his name. All the tenants had to pay him rent.
    After the war in 1916 his house was burned. He went to England and all his property was divided between the small farmers each of them got fourteen of fifteen acres each. Farming is the chief industry going on there. It is supposed that
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Luimnigh