Scoil: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 12786)

Cnoc Túis, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My own townland is Killeagh there was an old school there long ago. There is an old man, who lives at a short distance from my house, who went to school there. It was built of mud and had a thatched roof, and had no window because at that time the people were very poor.
    The teacher's name was Miss Browne who after a while became Mrs Sheedy. Her mother and father lived in the townland always. When she went teaching in this old school her people sold the house in which they always lived in and came to live in the school. They brought
        1. foirgnimh
    Julia M. O' Keeffe