Scoil: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 12786)

Cnoc Túis, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pishogues are not so common nowadays as they were in days gone by, When people carry water from another persons well on May day. It is said that they are doing Pishogues. It is said that if one man’s cows are milked be another person on May Day that they will have no produce for the coming year. Eggs are often put in peoples’ gardens and also in heaps of manure and also in Wynds of hay this is all done by night or before daybreak, and also lard is often put in hay and also, meat. Pishogues are very unlucky. All people shake “Holy Water” all round their lan?
    William Curtin
    An Cnoc Iarthach, Co. Chorcaí