Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Mt Eagle in the parish of Brosna is a place called "Meeng an Ainn" - Meenganine - near by is the source of the Munster Black Water. During the penal times the people of Brosna used to come to this spot to hear Mass. One Sunday morning as usual the Priest was celebrating Mass when the scouts returned with news that the Red Coats were coming. The people scattered but the Priest finished Mass. By this time the soldiers were on him. He consumed the Sacred Hosts and holding the Chalice in his hand he jumped from the Mass rock onto a ledge forty feet below and escaped. On the spot on the rock where the Priest landed the sign of his feet can be seen to the present day. The spot is now know as "Léim an t-Sagart" to commemorate the notable happening.
    Cáit Ni Loineacáin
    1. am