Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a tailor and his son were going around to the houses making clothes. They were sleeping in the kitchen. The women of the house got up and the tailors son was not sleeping at all. The woman got a stool and she stood up on it and she put her hand in behind the rafter and she got a bottle and she rubbed it of herself in one second she was turned into a hare and ran out under the door. The tailors son got up and he got the bottle and he rubbed it of himself and he turned into a hare also. Then he followed her and he got up to her inside on a milkingbarn. Then she woke the cow in the middle and she began milking her. When the other hare saw her he turned home and he got the bottle and he rubbed it of himself and he turned into a man. He went into bed he was not long in bed when she came in the form of a hare again. The dog caught her by the back. There was a stream of blood along the kitchen floor she went for the bottle again and it was not there. The tailor's son got up and he put back the bottle and she found it and she rubbed it of herself and she was a women then and she went to bed. The tailors son told his father abut what he saw her doing.
    Ellie Collins
    Eneas Collins