School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    which the horse gets hay. Some people that want to spare their hay put it up in a rack so as that the horse can only take out as much as she wants. If the farmer is giving oats to his horse he gives it to her in a pot. When the horse loses her shoes the farmer takes her to the forge and gets a new set of shoes. In the month of December a horse is generally clipped. Some horses have great instinct. Our horse would know if it is a stranger that is walking in the yard. If it is her master she cocks her ears & neighs.
    Hatching
    About a dozen of eggs a hen generally hatches. While she is hatching great care must taken that she gets water every day & oats. A turkey hatches about twenty six eggs. In olden times the custom was to put the geese hatching under the dresser. The housewife makes the eggs as there laid & finds out which is the first egg laid or the last one that will come out first