Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used cure nearly (ever) every sore because they had no hospitals. When they had sore teeth they used to rub iodine or pepper to their gums after iodine is rubed on they used to put bits of wool and cotton between them, to keep them warm. Some people say there is a cure in the seventh son or daughter. The people had beautiful teeth there were snow white because they used to eat all wheaten bread.
    The people used to (give) go to the wells and others certain places and wash their eyes (ax) or any other sore ailments they had.
    They say if you was born in the month of (ses) December you be very lucky.
    People eat frogs because they belived (they) there was) some great cure on them. Holy wells were alway visited persons who be sick
    There is a plant
      1. cleachtas an leighis