Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

warn farmers to secure their hay-stacks and reeks of straw.
    Cowsheds have to be closed, because if the wind got into the cow house it would blow the roof off.
    Heavy frost was known to be in this country for six weeks, this is the largest record for frosty weather, to remain, without a break for rain.
    A thunderstorm with lightning is often the cause of great loss of lives, and when lightning strikes, it either kills animals, and if it strikes a house, it causes great damage. Hence in mostly all large houses or Castles there is a lightning conductor, which attracts any lightning, and conveys it to the ground, which renders it harmless. The greatest thunderstorm that we had in our country, was in August, the year the Spanish American war was finished. The thunder and lightning, began about midnight and never ceased until about 4 o'clock in the morning A person who remembers that night,
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nellie Barry