Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was a light from a neighbours house. Over in Kilbolane in Milford there is an old graveyard where unbaptized children were buried, and an old man named John Biggane dreamt of money being buried there.
    He went one night to look for it about twelve o'clock at night, and as he was digging a bull came and hunted him, and when he was running from the bull he got a pain in one of his legs, and he was a cripple for life.
    There is a lot of hidden treasure in this district. There is treasure supposed to be hidden in a field in Gardenfield. The owner of the field is Timothy O Brien. The treasure consists of gold, silver, diamonds, precious stones, and a lot of other gold instruments.
    The treasure was hidden there by an old crone, who lived there long ago.
    It is supposed to be underneath two big rocks. The treasure was hidden there to hoard it, and to keep it safe, because the old
    Nellie Barry
    Bun Doilithe, Co. Luimnigh