Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

buying.
    The system of shops doing business on a Sunday was known in various towns and villages around and many a humourus story is told is told about these.
    It is told of a certain farmer who lived within a few miles of Newmarket that on a Sunday morning the servant boy asked the farmers wife would he harness the horse to take them to mass when the woman looked at the store room and said "Well Jack we dont want any flour or meal to
    day so dont mind the horse".
    Nedless to say they did not attend mass on that Sunday, because they did not want any flour or meal.
    Markets were held in the square in our town in former times every Wednesday and there was also a grand butter market established about the year 1886. The fair days were more used by Hawkers and pedlars and it was
        1. trádáil