Scoil: Béal Átha Grean (uimhir rolla 9820)

Béal Átha Grean, Co. Luimnigh
Dónall Ó Cuill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people were very observant about weather signs. They judged from the wind, the sun, animals birds and even insects.
    Birds are very good judges of changes of weather and their movements change with the change of weather.
    Plover and geese (wild) going to the south in great flocks is a sure sign of continued frost or hard weather. Swallows flying high is a sign of good weather and the reverse is also true when rooks fly wildly turning over in their flight it is a sign of storm of approaching.
    Curlews are much noticed too. When they give out their mournful cries it is a sign of rain.
    Our tame birds were observed too. Many of the old people considered the crowing of the cock a good sign after a hazy morning
    Ned Walsh
    An Croichtín, Co. Luimnigh