Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire all day it is a sign of rain. When bacon, which is hanging up "begins to drop it is a sing of rain.
    When smoke from the chimney ascends high into the sky it is a sign of frost. When dust blows off the road it is a sign of rain. When the south - west wind blows it is sure to be very wet in our district.
    (The above signs were gathered from the copies of the various students of Askeaton girls' r. s. . They, in turn, had collected then from their parents and old people and also from observation of the weather and the remarks of the people. Such remarks as "the moon is on its back", "the crows are flying low" "the rainbow is in the sky" being very common in the locality. As many pupils enumerated the same signs an effort has been made not to repeat them unnecessarily. Therefore, the different signs were picked out and entered here.)
  2. About five miles from Askeaton lives a man who was famous for weight lifting. My father (William F. Murphy, Church St, Askeaton, Co. Limerick.) told me that he saw this man lift (with his right hand) the axle of a horse's cart with a half hundred weight attached at
    Mina Murphy
    William F. Murphy