Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Briar Root and Hay.
    __________________
    Are boiled and the water left after the boiling is given to young calves.
  2. Potatoes are grown on every farm in this district, I do not know how much land is given to the crop but every farmer sows enough to supply himself for the year. Every framer prepares the ground himself, he manures it after the drills have been opened. The potatoes are always grown in drills. the preparation of the ground is as follows.
    The ground is ploughed about the end of December or at the beginning of January. It is then left until March when it is re-ploughed and harrowed to break any lumps and clear away the scutch grass. The drills are then opened and the manure is left in heaps along the furrows, then the [?] are spread and the manure spread over them and the drills are closed. When the stalks grow up they
    Pupils of Askeaton G. N. S.