Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many "travellers" visit our district. Some have been coming for years, but others are strangers. Most of them are poor and appear to be given to drink but some appear to be quite comfortable and to have enough money to support themselves.
    Some of them sell little goods such as hair combs, boot laces, ware and other such articles. Others sell small tables which they make themselves. These are always bought from them and they usually welcome.
    There are a few whom we know very well, these are:
    Jim O'Keeffe commonly known as "Mousheen Mac" who sells boot laces, hair combs, scissors, and "rosary beads". Farmers often have to wait for months to buy their laces because he does not come very often, but when he comes he does a good trade because he keeps good strong laces. He also keeps very good scissors. (he is said to be very rich).
    Dan Ryan a native of O'Briens Bridge Co Clare, does not trade in any goods but collects food and money from house to house. This man usually drinks his "savings".
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Foley