School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the baskets, put three strong squeezeloops at the sides and three more strong ones in the bottom. They then wove in the lighter sticks. (The squeezeloops were got from the green sally and were allowed to "season") They had a certain shape of basket which was used for eel-fishing. There baskets were placed in the river and streams in "November dark" and a large amount of eels were usually caught. John Keefe, Mussel Lane, was a great basket maker. He also made "basket-chairs".
    Barrel-making. About twenty years ago barrel-making was carried on in Askeaton by Michael Magner. He also made keelers. He lives on the Quay. He is aged about 65.