School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    were placed, while under the dresser the geese & hens hatched out their young broods in spring time. No farmers' kitchen was without its settle-bed for the servant boys. This was folded up during the day and was the best patronised seat in the house. The open hearth was four-fifths of the entire width of the kitchen with the chimney tree three or sometimes four feet from the back of the chimney wall. The fire-blower (generally constructed by the local carpenter) was always at the back wall. The hearth was always paved. Some very artistic designs were frequently shown by the paver to show his craft. The kitchen floor was also paved sometimes rather roughly with larger stones, but often very neatly with small stone and various patterns shown.
    The parlour was generally almost as large as the kitchen. The floor was of rather rough boards cut with a handsaw and rarely planed. A mantlepiece made by the carpenter adorned the fire-place, and always painted black. Inside the door the old grandfather clock hung. The fire-grate was generally large, and constructed by the local blacksmith. A table occupied the centre of the floor, and a large press [?] and sideboard were against the walls. The press and
        1. foirgnimh