Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When I was a small child I heard it as a true story.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to follow but she refused. He went on his way with the lambs. and on casting a look over his shoulder, he saw the hatless man driving the sheep and finally the sheep arrived at the shed safely.
    This same man told a few neighbours about the hatless man and they told him ask the vision in God's name what was troubling him and if he could help him. But his voice failed and not a word crossed his lips.
    He then decided to inform the relatives of the dead man of the apparition. They had gone to live about 40 miles away yet the poor man who saw the vision found them out and told them. They had Holy Mass offered and bought a new hat and the vision was never seen again.
    Miss N. King