Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as they sat round the tables laden with the venison or salmon, music and song resounded as the harpers played, or they sang of the gallant deeds of long ago.
    Abbey and Churches
    The most beautiful are our abbeys etc. the carving on the stones showing the desire of our ancestors to devote their skills to the work of the Creator. We should reverence them for they are holy places. Sermons in the churches. centres of spiritual life
    These ruins are a link with olden times and should be dear to us. Ignorance in the past has caused many an act of vandalism and deprived us of valuable light on the past. Many have been destroyed. The Society (A Social) have done all in their power to try to prevent such destruction and we should all in our power to preserve our raths, castles and abbeys and become acquainted with the story they have to tell.
    Our Abbeys