Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for starch. Besides the starch turning gold, a fine lady in a carriage was (w) throwing up gold balls in one hand and catching them with the other hand so the fright awoke her.
    Anyway Sean stole away and was soon in a fine Palace under the lake Sean began to play and he said he could knock a song out of a born dummy or a jig out of a stone statue
    Close on morning he left this palace along with the lady. She gave him as a reward a purse of gold and no matter what he would take out of it, it remained full. When he reached home he had nothing only a purse of fur blossoms.
    Pauline Flynn