Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from the New Line situated in the fields is the ruins of an old church. The field is the property of Mr. Shinnors of Grange. This Church the old people said is one of the oldest Churches in Ireland. In the olden times there was a monastery attached to it and there is still portion of it to be seen. Beside the monastery there was a town called BallynaGallagh or town of the old hags because it was widow women that lived there because there husbands were gone to war and most of them were killed in the war in Ireland. There was an old road runing by this town and parts of it is there yet. This road is leading to the village of Grange by the side of the lake.
    Mary A. Casey
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh