Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

sons.
    That moment a woman appeared to her in the parlour. She said to her "you have made a hasty wish," but it shall be granted but at that moment every one of your twelve sons will disappear. The woman then disappeared again. The woman put guards over her sons.
    When the daughter was born every one of the sons were turned into wild geese and they all flea away. The woman and man were in deep despair. All the neighbours came to console them so after a while the "wild geese were forgotten.
    When there daughter was a little old she was always asking her mother about her twelve brothers. One day her mother told her the whole story. When the little girl was about twelve she determined to go in search of them. One morning she stole away from her home and when she was not for gone she came across a palace. She entered, and saw twelve plates in a table twelve ([?]) chairs beside it, and in a room she saw twelve beds.
    She came out again and who did she see approaching her, but twelve stately men. They said to her, "Oh! wisha what misfortune brought you here", she replied, "why". Because we had to leave our own home because of a girl so we have made a vow to kill the first girl that would come the way. Immediately she knew that they were her brothers and she told them she had come to rescue them.
    Then a woman came out of the house and told her she could rescue them, by making twelve shirts for five years out of
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers