Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    us out or we shall burn." "Ah (poor) that would be a pity" cried the poor girl, stepping up she pulled out all the sweet brown loaves from the oven. As she walked along, she soon came along to a tree full of apples, "Shake me." Shake me," my apples are all quite right. The kind-hearted girl shook the tree again, and again untill there was not one left on it? Then she picked up the apples and piled them in a heap. Then she came to a small house. At the doorway sat an old woman. She had such big (theet) teeth that the poor girl got afraid of her. She began to cry, and then she began to run away. Another day, she was was passing through a gateway, and a shower fell down on top of her, and stuck to her clothes. When she went home, her mother was very pleased with her? She told the ugly daughter to go in the same place and pass through the gateway. So she did, but a pucket of pitch fell on her.
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Mary Anne Connell