Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then told him to dry up a lake so Paudeen got a pick axe and made a hole through the hill and drew all the water with one breath into the next valley. He was then told to dry up a well so when he was down in the well the king's men threw a millstone down on him but his head went through the hole.
    Paudeen thought it was a new hat the king promised him. Then the king told him to take off his hat untill he pay him but he would not do so. The king had not enough money to pay him so he gave him three bags full of gold. The king said his daughter was too young yet. Paudeen said he did not want her so he went home satisfied.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Mary Joe Halpin