Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

1. Church, Monastery, Convent and Schools:-
    Perhaps what has added more to the popularity of Doon is the form of it's splendid schools and the education they afford.
    St. Fintan the Patron of Doon founded a Monastry but no traces of it are to be found now, tradition points to the site of the old church as the place where it stood.
    Fr. Hickey who was parish priest during the year erected a most beautiful church on a well selected site on the vicinity of the town. This really handsome edifice stands on the eminence to the North of the town and is approached by an imposing flight of steps leading to the mail entrance.
    The Monastery and school was build in 1870, the Monastery was opened in 1874 by Brother Bruno Goode. In August 1908 the Christian Brothers' Collegiate School was opened and class was formed for an Intermediate Course. In 1910 a lay teacher was for the first time at the Collegiate School.
    Such a class was formed in 1895.