Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Weather Lore February 1938
    Flies and other winged insects are seen in great abundance in the air at the coming of rain. When flocks of plover are seen flying very low to land it is a sign of rain. The horse stands with his back to the ditch at the coming of rain.
    At the approach of frost a red ring appears around the moon. It is another sign of frost to see blue flames in the fire.
    When the cows mount up to the hill-tops it is a sign of fine weather. No clouds are seen on the hill-tops at the approach of fine weather.
    Before rain a rainbow always appears in the sky. There is always a ring of white light around the moon before frost comes. The clouds are always black and threatening looking before a storm. The East wind brings most rain to my district. Before lightning and thunder, the dogs always keep near people or dwelling houses. It is said that dogs' skin draw lightning.
    When seagulls are seen on the land it
    Mrs Hayes