School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

girl who is tipped must follow the girl who tipped her until she catches her.
    In playing tossing there must be two people. One would say "a penny I head'em" and the other boy would say "a penny - you harp them." Then you would throw up two halfpence. If it was two heads the tosser could pick up the money and if it was not harps the one who is not tossing could pick up the money.
    When girls are playing skipping there must be at least three girls. Two of the girls must twist a rope while the other girl jumps when the rope is twisted over he head. When skipping I say,
    Lady lady turn around,
    Lady lady tip the ground,
    Lady lady show your shoe,
    Lady lady that will do.
    There must be two boys to play nut-cracking. The boy that says "first crack" gets first crack. If there is a tangle the boy who