Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (uimhir rolla 9685)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruined castle in our district and it was built by the O'Briens in about the 12th century. It has been out of use for the last 200 years. It was built in the parish of Castleconnell in the Barony of Clan William and in the County Limerick.
    The Castle was blown up by Kinkel on his march to the siege of Limerick. There is supposed to be a tunnell between the castle and a road about a half mile away called Bellmount in which all the treasures of the Castle are supposed to be hidden.
    There is an old monastry in the Island and on both sides of the doorway are carvings, on the right hand side a cross and on the left hand side another cross a little bigger than the first
    Mr M. Mackey