Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "About thirty or forty years ago there lived a few tailors in this district. Both lived in Newtown. They were the only two tailors for miles around. They were both named Tom Hall. They used to make clothes for all the local people as they were both very good tailors. Anybody who wanted a suit made took the material to him and he would make the suit. He would charge about £1 or 26/. Other tailors charged more as they made the material themselves on spinning wheels. There is one spinning wheel in this district belonging to Mr Garvey in Newtown. Long ago his wife used to make material for clothes and sell it to the tailors.
    Now the people buy the stuff and then take it to the tailor to get it made. The present-day tailors even though they do not buy the stuff themselves charge as much to make a suit because since those times everything got dearer. There are no tailors in this parish now. The nearest one is Mr Nolan in Ballinacarriga. Most men get their suits in Limerick either made by a tailor or ready-made".
    Nellie Weekes
    An Charraig Thoir, Co. Luimnigh