Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago only hedge schools existed in this district. Some of the classes were held in the open air and others in barns and cabins. The site of the last hedge school is in Newtown. The teacher was a Mr. O'Shea. There are people living in the house at the present day, a family by the name of Brinn.
    No Irish was taught in these hedge schools. Quill pens were used. There were no desks only stools and the pupils sat down in turn. The teachers were called "Poor Scholars". They were kindly treated by the farmers and received food and lodging in return for instruction given to the farmers' children.
    The Present National Schools were built in 185 on the estate of the late Lord Emly. The Boys' School is situated by the roadside and the Girls' School a little further in among the fields with an avenue leading up to it. In years gone by it was vice versa, the Girls' School being near the road as the house adjacent to the present Girls' School was
        1. foirgnimh