Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times before transport was so much in vogue in Ireland when roads were a novelty and good ones, the exception rather than the rule as at present, the people were obliged to utilise "Shanks mare" to carry them to mas.
    The shortest route across country was chosen with unerring judgement. Sometimes this path wound its way through the estates of "landed gentry", who were mostly Cromwells henchmen living on the confiscated land of the Irish who were dispossessed, murdered, or transported.
    The name Papist was given to the catholic Irish by these planters and they tried every means to prevent the people from practising their religion, but in spite of all, they carried out their religious duties, and walked the mass paths in defiance of the prohibition of the Puritan Roundheads.
    One of those mass paths winds its way across country from
    1. am