Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their abode and the new occupier on hearing that the set of harness was in the room opened the door to get it. Every night the ghost used to be heard screeching and roaring and the inhabitants hearing it cursed it and it went away in a flame of fire. It was never heard again.
    Peggy Hogan
    Told by Maggie Coady
  2. Long ago there was a man named Tomas Dermody who used to come out night and morning to milk his cow and he used to find her already milked.
    One morning he went out with two grey hounds. A hare came and sucked the cow. He let the hounds go and they had a great chase through the fields. The hare went in to an old ruin in Spring Park. He went in and found an old woman in bed with a
    Peggy Hogan
    Annie Coady