Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In 1798 the Irish Catholics united together and were known as the united Irish men.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the friendly yeoman that their plans were known. That night all the united Irish men turned up except one who pretended to be sick. He was the spy. He was never seen again as he was killed or drowned in Loughnshinch.
  2. There was once a woman whose name was Scully. When she was dying she wanted to be cluipes buried in the front of the catholic church but instead of that, she was buried at the back of the church in a swampy place. One night the priest was going on a sick call on his horse and side car. As he was going along a pig rose up out of the road and his horse stopped. the priest got down and whipped the pig which ran back to the Scully grow at the back of the chapel. There a ball of fire rose up out of the grave and mr. Scully had to raised and had to be buried where she wished.
    Mick Fogarty