Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass Bush in the townland of Sopwell in Brennan's field. It is in the centre of the field and the place where mass used to be said is shaped like an altar.
    The priests used to celebrate mass there in the Penal days in the mornings when the soldiers used to be out raiding the country. In this big tree their is a holy water font with holy water in it. It is said that anyone who has any disease will be cured by going to this font and rubbing the water on the sore.
    1. am
    Maggie Minogue
    Baineann
  2. One moonlight night two men went to cut hurleys. They cut the hurleys and between four of them they were to carry them home.
    They got the hurleys upon their shoulders and tried to bring them along but they could not stir.